Socially found

Privacy Policy

Socially Found recognises the importance of your privacy and respects your right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

This privacy policy is aligned with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and describes the way that we may collect, hold and disclose personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to our website, sociallyfound.com.au (the “Site”) which is operated by us, and to the products and services provided by us.

In this policy “Personal Information” means any information that may identify you, or by which your identity might be reasonably determined. The information you provide us may include, amongst other things, your name, address, email address, and phone number.

Collection

To provide our services to you, we may collect Personal Information, such as your contact details, including your name, email address and contact phone number, your business or company name, your payment and billing information, which we use to bill you for the Services and to process your payments, including credit card details. We may also collect details of conversations we have had with you or any other information relevant to us.

We automatically collect through our Site and Services, information that is often not personally identifiable, such as the website from which visitors came to our Site, IP address, browser type and other information relating to the device through which they access the Site. We may combine this information with the Personal Information we have collected about Customers.

Contacting Us

If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries about this privacy policy, please contact us using the following contact information:

Socially Found
Queensland, Australia

Email: rob@sociallyfound.com.au

What information do we collect?

  • We will collect information that you provide to us when you register on the Service (such information shall include, but may not be limited to, your name, age, debit/credit card information, telephone number, postal address and email address);
  • About your usage of the Service; that you provide to us in e-mails or letters that you send to us;
  • And about transactions, you carry out through the Service, orders you place and the fulfilment of your orders;
  • data that you submit to use the Service, including data relating to your customers, clients or others using your services which Socially Found have access to.
  • It is possible to view the Socially Found website without providing any personal details. However, without registering your details you will not be able to use the Services.
  • We may receive some information that you submit to any third-party website or application that you access through the Service. Both Socially Found and the owner or operator of that third party website will be the data controller in respect of any such information and you should check the privacy policy of that website to find out how they will use your personal information.
  • We will only use any information that we collect from you per this Privacy Policy.

Use & Disclosure

Personal information collected by us will generally only be used and disclosed for the purpose it was collected.  This includes maintaining your account and contact details, providing you with our products and services and processing payments. We may disclose your personal information to third parties or contractors who are integral to the order fulfilment process.

We may from time to time use personal information for another purpose where it would be reasonably expected by you or if permitted by the Privacy Act, including to effectuate or enforce a transaction, procuring advice from legal and accounting firms, auditors and other consultants. We may also disclose your personal information in circumstances where we are compelled by Australian legislation or a court of law to do so.

We may also use and share aggregate or non-personally identifying information about Customers for market analysis, research, marketing or other purposes.

We will not disclose, sell, share or trade your Personal Information to any third parties unless we first receive your consent.

Cookies & Analytics

  • The Service uses cookies to ensure that you get the most out of the Service. Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files which we store on your computer. Cookies allow us to monitor the usage of the service, improve the Service’s usability and to personalise the content for you.
  • If you do not wish us to install cookies on your computer for these purposes, you may change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information about how to do this please consult the “Help” section of your browser. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of the Service. If you prevent us from placing cookies, you may not be able to use the Service to place an order. This is because we use cookies to enable you to log in to your account.
  • We may use an analytics service provider for service usage analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about users through cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to the Service may be used to create reports about the use of the Service and the analytics service provider will store this information.
  • Also, advertisers whose advertisements appear on the Service may use and place cookies on your computer and we have no control over this. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of such third party advertisers to find out how they collect and use your data and to establish whether they use cookies and what they may use them for.

Marketing emails

We may send you direct marketing emails and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications will only be sent via email and in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth) as you consented to upon registering for our Services.  If at any time, you would like to stop receiving these promotional emails, you may follow the opt-out instructions contained in any such email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails or promotions from us, we still may send you email about your account, your account or any Services you have requested or received from us, or for other customer service purposes. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us using the details provided below.

How do we use the information that is provided to us?

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • to ensure that our Service is delivered most effectively for you and your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to provide customer service to you with your use of the Service, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Service and to notify you about any changes to our service;
  • to administer, support, improve, optimise and develop our Service;
  • to produce reports which may be used, sold or published by us at our sole discretion provided that any data or reports will be anonymised and not refer to any individual user of the Services;
  • for internal marketing and demographic studies to improve the products and services that we provide; and for security purposes.
  • We may also use your information to provide you with our email notifications, newsletters and other marketing communications that either you request from us or which you consent to by opting in when completing a registration form on the Service. You may opt-out from receiving such marketing communications from us at any time by notifying us in writing, contacting us at rob@sociallyfound.com.au or by following the procedure to ‘unsubscribe’ that is specified in the email that you receive.

Disclosure of your information

  • Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell, or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.
  • You should note that information posted on the public elements of the Service may be visible by users of the Service throughout the world. You should, therefore, be careful when submitting information about yourself to the Service.
  • We may disclose your personal information: (i) to any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to fulfil your orders and provide you with any service to which you have subscribed via the Service; (ii) where required to do so by law or court order; and (iii) to any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions.
  • We may disclose your personal information to Facebook Inc to fulfil the Services. You can review Facebook’s Terms of Service here https://www.facebook.com/ads/manage/customaudiences/tos.php

Third-Party Sites

  • The Service may contain links to websites or access to applications that are operated by third parties. We do not control and accept no liability or responsibility for those websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third-party websites to find out how they collect and use your data and to establish whether they use cookies and what they may use them for.
  • Advertisements contained on our Service operate as links to the advertiser’s website and as such any information they collect by your clicking on that link will be collected and used by the relevant advertiser by the privacy policy of that advertiser.

How do we protect your information?

  • In common with many other websites, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to a cloud service provider which has data servers which are based outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer and the storing and/or processing of your data on these servers. We will take all steps Privacy Policy.
  • Appropriate security measures will be adopted to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you acknowledge that data transmission over the internet is inherently unsecure and that we cannot guarantee the security of data you send over the internet.
  • Your information will only be held for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

Accessing your information

You may at any time request access to and/or, if incorrect, the rectification of your data by contacting us at the address set out in this Privacy Policy or by e-mailing rob@sociallyfound.com.au. We reserve the right to ask you for proof of your identity and to charge you a fee of twenty US dollars ($20) to meet our costs in granting any data access request you make.

Changes to our policy

Company has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Let’s Get Started

Ready To Make a Real Change? Let’s Build this Thing Together!